Many products on this page are from partners who compensate us. This doesn't influence our ratings. Our opinions are our own.
Investing · Rankings
Best Online Brokers of 2026
By Sophie Brown, Senior Finance Editor
Updated Jul 19, 2026
Fact-checked Jul 19, 2026
15 min read
E*TRADE ranks first among the five online brokers in DollarScout's 2026 comparison because it is the only choice in this set that combines a broad account menu, eligible fractional purchases, mutual funds, bonds, options, futures, managed portfolios, research, education, and advanced trading platforms in one mature brokerage. Robinhood ranks second for a simple low-entry ecosystem, Webull is third for active self-directed tools, Public is fourth for multi-asset access and research, and M1 is fifth as a deliberate long-term portfolio automation system rather than a conventional order-anytime broker.
This ranking covers the five brokers attached to DollarScout's current online-broker page. It is not an exhaustive industry survey. Fidelity, Charles Schwab, Vanguard, Interactive Brokers, Merrill Edge, SoFi, tastytrade, and other firms may be stronger for particular investors. Their exclusion is not a negative judgment. DollarScout reviewed official account, pricing, product, execution, protection, transfer, support, and disclosure material on July 19, 2026. We did not open accounts, deposit money, place trades, compare execution, request support, transfer assets, or test an outage.
$0 to open a standard self-directed brokerage or eligible IRA; Core Portfolios requires $500, and direct fractional buys require at least $5 in eligible Reg-NMS securities
$0 for a self-directed brokerage account; eligible fractional stock and ETF orders can start at $1, while Robinhood Strategies requires $50
$0 brokerage deposit minimum; eligible fractional stocks and ETFs have a $1 buy minimum and trade only in regular market hours
$0 brokerage account minimum; eligible fractional stock buys require $5, Treasury recurring purchases can start at $100 through the applicable Jiko account, and Direct Indexing starts at $1,000 subject to portfolio composition
$100 initial deposit for individual, joint, custodial, and crypto accounts; $500 for Traditional, Roth, and SEP IRAs; $5,000 for trust accounts; cash accounts have separate rules
Commissions
$0 online eligible U.S.-listed stock, ETF, mutual-fund, and options commissions; options are $0.65 per contract or $0.50 with 30+ qualifying quarterly trades, while OTC, bonds, futures, crypto, broker assistance, and other services have separate prices
$0 commission on eligible U.S. stocks, ETFs, and stock/ETF options; regulatory fees apply, index options add a $0.50 contract fee or $0.35 with Gold plus exchange fees, and other products have separate schedules
$0 commission on U.S.-listed stocks, ETFs, and standard options; certain index options cost $0.50 per contract, oversized option orders can cost $0.10 per contract, and regulatory, exchange, data, futures, crypto, bond, margin, and transfer charges vary
$0 regular-hours eligible U.S. stock and ETF commissions; non-Premium extended-hours and OTC trades cost $2.99, while Plans, bonds, index options, crypto, margin, routing choices, transfers, and other services follow separate schedules
No trading commission on eligible stock and ETF trades, but a $3 monthly Platform or IRA Fee applies unless waived by $10,000 in total M1 assets or an active Personal Loan; regulatory, closure, transfer, ADR, crypto, borrowing, and other fees can apply
Product Type
Full-service self-directed and managed brokerage from Morgan Stanley with taxable, retirement, custodial, business, futures, banking, and advisory account choices
Mobile-first self-directed brokerage with IRAs, joint and custodial accounts, separate crypto and futures products, Robinhood Legend, Gold, and optional Robinhood Strategies managed portfolios
Self-directed multi-platform brokerage with stocks, ETFs, options, bonds, IRAs, joint and custodial accounts, paper trading, plus separate futures, crypto, event, and managed-advisory accounts
Multi-asset self-directed investing platform with stocks, ETFs, OTC, options, bonds, Treasuries, margin, IRAs, crypto, Direct Indexing, Investment Plans, AI research, and cash products across several providers
Automated self-directed stock and ETF portfolio platform using customizable Pies, recurring deposits, Dynamic Rebalancing, and scheduled trade windows, with separate cash, crypto, and borrowing products
Standout feature
Broad account registrations and investment menu
$0 account minimum and $1 eligible fractional orders
Advanced cross-device charts, screeners, chains, and paper trading
Broad multi-asset and research-focused interface
Flexible target-weight Pies and contribution automation
Detailed reviews
In-depth look at every product on our list.
Best Overall · Editor's Choice
1
Ranked #1
E*TRADE
★★★★⯨4.5/54.5
DollarScout rating
ETR
E*TRADE
Best complete online brokerage
E*TRADE ranks first for a mature combination of account registrations, stocks, ETFs, eligible fractional purchases, mutual funds, bonds, options, futures, managed portfolios, research, education, and advanced platforms. Standard self-directed accounts can start at $0 and eligible fractional buys at $5. Specialized products and options add cost, while the breadth and multiple interfaces require more learning than a simple app.
$0 to open a standard self-directed brokerage or eligible IRA; Core Portfolios requires $500, and direct fractional buys require at least $5 in eligible Reg-NMS securities
Commissions
$0 online eligible U.S.-listed stock, ETF, mutual-fund, and options commissions; options are $0.65 per contract or $0.50 with 30+ qualifying quarterly trades, while OTC, bonds, futures, crypto, broker assistance, and other services have separate prices
Product Type
Full-service self-directed and managed brokerage from Morgan Stanley with taxable, retirement, custodial, business, futures, banking, and advisory account choices
Standout features
Broad account registrations and investment menu
$0 eligible account opening with $5 eligible fractional buys
Strong research, education, tax, and advanced platform tools
DollarScout's take
E*TRADE ranks first for a mature combination of account registrations, stocks, ETFs, eligible fractional purchases, mutual funds, bonds, options, futures, managed portfolios, research, education, and advanced platforms. Standard self-directed accounts can start at $0 and eligible fractional buys at $5. Specialized products and options add cost, while the breadth and multiple interfaces require more learning than a simple app.
Pros
✓Broad account registrations and investment menu
✓$0 eligible account opening with $5 eligible fractional buys
✓Strong research, education, tax, and advanced platform tools
Cons
✗Options contract and specialized service fees exceed app-first rivals
✗Several interfaces and product choices increase complexity
Robinhood offers a $0-minimum self-directed account, eligible $1 fractional orders, recurring investments, retirement, joint and custodial choices, commission-free eligible stocks and ETFs, and the free Legend platform. It is unusually easy to start. Mutual-fund, direct-bond, full-service research, and entity depth remain narrower than E*TRADE, while a $100 outgoing ACATS fee makes the exit unusually important.
$0 for a self-directed brokerage account; eligible fractional stock and ETF orders can start at $1, while Robinhood Strategies requires $50
Commissions
$0 commission on eligible U.S. stocks, ETFs, and stock/ETF options; regulatory fees apply, index options add a $0.50 contract fee or $0.35 with Gold plus exchange fees, and other products have separate schedules
Product Type
Mobile-first self-directed brokerage with IRAs, joint and custodial accounts, separate crypto and futures products, Robinhood Legend, Gold, and optional Robinhood Strategies managed portfolios
Standout features
$0 account minimum and $1 eligible fractional orders
Clean recurring-investment and mobile portfolio workflow
Expanding account types plus free Robinhood Legend
DollarScout's take
Robinhood offers a $0-minimum self-directed account, eligible $1 fractional orders, recurring investments, retirement, joint and custodial choices, commission-free eligible stocks and ETFs, and the free Legend platform. It is unusually easy to start. Mutual-fund, direct-bond, full-service research, and entity depth remain narrower than E*TRADE, while a $100 outgoing ACATS fee makes the exit unusually important.
Pros
✓$0 account minimum and $1 eligible fractional orders
✓Clean recurring-investment and mobile portfolio workflow
✓Expanding account types plus free Robinhood Legend
Cons
✗$100 outgoing ACATS fee and fractional transfer limits
✗Brokerage, crypto, derivatives, and advisory boundaries require attention
Webull combines a $0 brokerage deposit minimum and eligible $1 fractional purchases with advanced charts, screeners, options chains, paper trading, and mobile, web, and desktop access. The active toolset is the strongest low-cost trading environment in this group. Product fragmentation, transfer and data charges, and the planned August 2026 inactivity fee for certain tiny dormant taxable accounts require close review.
$0 brokerage deposit minimum; eligible fractional stocks and ETFs have a $1 buy minimum and trade only in regular market hours
Commissions
$0 commission on U.S.-listed stocks, ETFs, and standard options; certain index options cost $0.50 per contract, oversized option orders can cost $0.10 per contract, and regulatory, exchange, data, futures, crypto, bond, margin, and transfer charges vary
Product Type
Self-directed multi-platform brokerage with stocks, ETFs, options, bonds, IRAs, joint and custodial accounts, paper trading, plus separate futures, crypto, event, and managed-advisory accounts
Standout features
Advanced cross-device charts, screeners, chains, and paper trading
$0 deposit minimum and $1 eligible fractional purchases
No commission on eligible U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs
DollarScout's take
Webull combines a $0 brokerage deposit minimum and eligible $1 fractional purchases with advanced charts, screeners, options chains, paper trading, and mobile, web, and desktop access. The active toolset is the strongest low-cost trading environment in this group. Product fragmentation, transfer and data charges, and the planned August 2026 inactivity fee for certain tiny dormant taxable accounts require close review.
Pros
✓Advanced cross-device charts, screeners, chains, and paper trading
✓$0 deposit minimum and $1 eligible fractional purchases
✓No commission on eligible U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs
Cons
✗Separate product entities and fee schedules can fragment the experience
✗Certain small dormant taxable accounts face a published upcoming inactivity fee
Our pick for best transparent multi-asset research experience
4
Ranked #4
Public
★★★★⯨4.3/54.3
DollarScout rating
PUB
Public
Best transparent multi-asset research experience
Public blends stocks, ETFs, options, bonds, Treasuries, OTC securities, IRAs, Direct Indexing, research, Plans, and separate crypto access in a modern interface. Eligible regular-hours stock and ETF orders are commission-free, but extended-hours, OTC, subscriptions, options, routing choices, and provider-specific products have separate terms. It fits a research-oriented user who will verify each product boundary and source rather than treat AI output as advice.
$0 brokerage account minimum; eligible fractional stock buys require $5, Treasury recurring purchases can start at $100 through the applicable Jiko account, and Direct Indexing starts at $1,000 subject to portfolio composition
Commissions
$0 regular-hours eligible U.S. stock and ETF commissions; non-Premium extended-hours and OTC trades cost $2.99, while Plans, bonds, index options, crypto, margin, routing choices, transfers, and other services follow separate schedules
Product Type
Multi-asset self-directed investing platform with stocks, ETFs, OTC, options, bonds, Treasuries, margin, IRAs, crypto, Direct Indexing, Investment Plans, AI research, and cash products across several providers
Standout features
Broad multi-asset and research-focused interface
$0 account minimum and eligible $5 fractional stock buys
Detailed public fee and options rebate disclosures
DollarScout's take
Public blends stocks, ETFs, options, bonds, Treasuries, OTC securities, IRAs, Direct Indexing, research, Plans, and separate crypto access in a modern interface. Eligible regular-hours stock and ETF orders are commission-free, but extended-hours, OTC, subscriptions, options, routing choices, and provider-specific products have separate terms. It fits a research-oriented user who will verify each product boundary and source rather than treat AI output as advice.
Pros
✓Broad multi-asset and research-focused interface
✓$0 account minimum and eligible $5 fractional stock buys
✓Detailed public fee and options rebate disclosures
Cons
✗Several products use distinct providers, protections, and agreements
✗Non-Premium extended-hours, OTC, and other activities add fees
M1 automates a customer-designed stock and ETF portfolio through target-weight Pies, recurring transfers, Auto-Invest, dynamic allocation, and scheduled trade windows. It is a strong long-term system, not an adviser or real-time trading broker. Initial minimums vary by account, and a $3 monthly platform or IRA fee applies unless current waiver conditions are met. No options and scheduled execution narrow its general-broker fit.
$100 initial deposit for individual, joint, custodial, and crypto accounts; $500 for Traditional, Roth, and SEP IRAs; $5,000 for trust accounts; cash accounts have separate rules
Commissions
No trading commission on eligible stock and ETF trades, but a $3 monthly Platform or IRA Fee applies unless waived by $10,000 in total M1 assets or an active Personal Loan; regulatory, closure, transfer, ADR, crypto, borrowing, and other fees can apply
Product Type
Automated self-directed stock and ETF portfolio platform using customizable Pies, recurring deposits, Dynamic Rebalancing, and scheduled trade windows, with separate cash, crypto, and borrowing products
Standout features
Flexible target-weight Pies and contribution automation
New cash can favor underweight holdings automatically
Platform fee can be waived under current asset or loan conditions
DollarScout's take
M1 automates a customer-designed stock and ETF portfolio through target-weight Pies, recurring transfers, Auto-Invest, dynamic allocation, and scheduled trade windows. It is a strong long-term system, not an adviser or real-time trading broker. Initial minimums vary by account, and a $3 monthly platform or IRA fee applies unless current waiver conditions are met. No options and scheduled execution narrow its general-broker fit.
Pros
✓Flexible target-weight Pies and contribution automation
✓New cash can favor underweight holdings automatically
✓Platform fee can be waived under current asset or loan conditions
Cons
✗Scheduled windows provide less timing control than ordinary orders
✗No options and a $3 monthly fee when waiver conditions are not met
Prices, methodology, tradeoffs, and the workflow each service actually supports.
How we ranked online brokers
The model weights Account and Investment Fit at 25%, All-In Cost at 25%, Platform, Research, and Education at 20%, Order and Portfolio Operations at 15%, and Support, Protection, and Exit at 15%. A broker earns credit for helping a customer maintain an appropriate taxable or retirement portfolio, not for presenting the longest list of speculative products.
“Commission-free” is treated as one line in a total-cost calculation. DollarScout also considers spreads, fund expenses, options or index fees, margin interest, subscriptions, data, transfer and closure charges, broker-assisted orders, cash treatment, foreign or OTC costs, and taxes. We do not infer superior execution from either paying for order flow or declining it; customers should study routing disclosures and their own confirmations.
Choose the account and operating model before the interface. Product breadth, recurring investment, tax lots, beneficiary controls, support, and transfer rules matter for years after a first free trade.
1. E*TRADE — best complete online brokerage
E*TRADE ranks first for breadth without requiring an investor to begin on an expert platform. A customer can open a standard individual, joint, custodial, retirement, Coverdell education, business, estate, trust, managed, or other supported account depending on eligibility. The investment menu includes stocks, ETFs, mutual funds, options, bonds, CDs, futures, and managed portfolios. That range is valuable when a household's needs grow beyond a first taxable account.
Opening a standard self-directed brokerage or eligible IRA currently has a $0 minimum. Eligible online U.S.-listed stock, ETF, mutual-fund, and options trades have no base commission, but options normally cost $0.65 per contract or $0.50 after qualifying quarterly activity. OTC securities, fixed income, futures, crypto exposure, broker assistance, regulatory charges, and other services follow separate pricing. A zero headline should never replace the detailed schedule.
E*TRADE now supports direct fractional purchases of eligible Reg NMS stocks and ETFs from $5, which repairs a previous weakness for small recurring investors. Eligibility and order rules still matter; not every security or order type is fractional. Dividend reinvestment, recurring investment, screeners, analyst research, education, tax-lot views, gains and losses, and portfolio tools help a beginner grow into a more complete workflow.
Power E*TRADE and Power E*TRADE Pro add charts, scanners, Level II data, time and sales, advanced orders, customizable workspaces, paper trading, and derivatives analysis. Those tools are optional. A long-term investor should not choose a broker because an advanced platform makes frequent trading exciting. The stronger argument is that the same institution can support simple recurring purchases and later handle bonds, options, research, or a trust without an immediate transfer.
The tradeoffs are complexity and cost outside the free core. Two mobile experiences and several web surfaces can make feature location inconsistent. Options contract fees are higher than those of Robinhood, Webull, and Public for standard stock and ETF options. Investors should also verify current cash-sweep yield, FDIC program details, and uninvested-cash choices instead of assuming a brokerage balance earns a competitive rate.
E*TRADE wins for the household seeking one durable brokerage relationship. It is not automatically best for the simplest app, the most aggressive active trader, or the cheapest options volume.
2. Robinhood — best simple low-entry ecosystem
Robinhood ranks second because it removes friction from starting and now extends well beyond its original individual taxable account. A standard self-directed brokerage has no opening minimum, and eligible fractional stock or ETF orders can begin at $1. The current product family includes individual, joint, custodial, and retirement brokerage accounts, Robinhood Legend, options, separate crypto and futures products, Gold, cash features, and an optional managed Robinhood Strategies account.
Eligible U.S. stocks, ETFs, and stock or ETF options carry no commission. Regulatory fees apply, index options have separate contract and exchange charges, and margin requires Gold and eligibility. Gold costs $5 monthly or $50 annually under current terms and should be valued feature by feature. A user buying one broad ETF does not need a subscription merely because the app displays one.
Recurring investments, dividend reinvestment, fractional shares, IRA contribution matches under current program terms, and a clean mobile workflow make Robinhood effective for a small systematic portfolio. Legend adds a free browser-based advanced surface with custom layouts, charts, lists, and order entry. The product therefore serves both a basic recurring investor and a more active user, although more trading capability is not inherently better.
The app contains distinct legal and protection boundaries. Robinhood Financial brokerage securities, Robinhood Crypto assets, Robinhood Derivatives futures, and Robinhood Asset Management portfolios are not one interchangeable account. SIPC does not protect crypto. Futures and managed portfolios have their own agreements, risks, costs, and regulators. Always identify the entity on the confirmation.
Exit cost is a material weakness. Robinhood currently lists a $100 outgoing ACATS fee for full or partial account transfers, and fractional shares generally cannot transfer in kind. Some assets may be sold or remain behind. A customer should consider that cost before accepting a modest transfer bonus.
Robinhood ranks behind E*TRADE because mutual funds, direct bonds, account specialization, full-service research, and support depth are narrower. It is the best fit here for someone who wants a low-entry mobile-first account and will keep the plan simple.
3. Webull — best active self-directed toolset
Webull ranks third for an unusually capable cross-device platform at a low base price. Current official material lists a $0 brokerage deposit minimum, with eligible fractional U.S. stock and ETF purchases from $1 during regular market hours. Webull supports individual, IRA, joint, and custodial brokerage accounts, plus paper trading and separate futures, crypto, event-contract, and managed-advisory products depending on eligibility and jurisdiction.
U.S.-listed stocks, ETFs, and standard options have no commission under the current schedule. Fees can still apply to index and oversized option orders, OTC securities, bonds, futures, crypto, market data, margin, regulatory activity, wires, transfers, and other services. Webull's pricing page is more useful than an advertisement because it exposes many of these exceptions.
Desktop, web, and mobile platforms include advanced charts, screeners, options chains, news, alerts, paper trading, extended-hours access, and active-order controls. A trader who needs customizable workspaces and derivatives tools may prefer Webull to Robinhood's guided simplicity. A buy-and-hold investor can ignore most of the surface and use recurring or fractional purchases.
Webull's weakness is that its product expansion can fragment the customer relationship. Brokerage, futures, crypto, advisory, and other products may use different entities, protection, tax reporting, funding, and support. Its broad market interface can also encourage unnecessary activity. FINRA warns that excessive trading can increase cost and undermine goals even when commissions are zero.
An upcoming fee requires special attention. Webull's published schedule says a $5 quarterly inactivity fee begins August 1, 2026 for certain U.S. taxable brokerage accounts that remain below $100 in total net account value and have no qualifying activity, subject to listed exemptions such as retirement, advisory, futures, joint, custodial, securities-lending, and some other accounts. A small dormant user should verify eligibility immediately before opening.
Webull ranks third because it is excellent at trading tools but less complete than E*TRADE for household account breadth and less frictionless than Robinhood for a simple first portfolio. It is the strongest fit for a cost-conscious self-directed user who will genuinely use the active platform.
4. Public — best transparent multi-asset research experience
Public ranks fourth with a differentiated combination of stocks, ETFs, OTC securities, options, bonds, Treasuries, IRAs, margin, Direct Indexing, Investment Plans, AI-supported research, cash products, and separate crypto access. The interface emphasizes company and asset research rather than only price movement, which can help an investor document why a holding belongs in a portfolio.
The standard brokerage account has no opening minimum, and eligible fractional stock purchases currently start at $5. Eligible regular-hours U.S. stock and ETF trades carry no commission, while a non-Premium customer generally pays $2.99 for extended-hours stock or ETF trades and OTC trades under the current schedule. Options, index products, bonds, crypto, margin, routing choices, transfers, subscriptions, and other services have distinct prices.
Investment Plans can automate a basket, but the fee depends on plan count, Premium status, and the current schedule. Plans are self-directed; a template or AI-generated explanation is not personal advice. Direct Indexing is an advisory product with a separate agreement and starts at a stated $1,000 subject to portfolio composition. Treasuries can involve a separate Jiko account and provider relationship. These boundaries should be understood before counting every feature as one brokerage benefit.
Public's options rebate program is unusually candid about sharing order-flow economics. That transparency is useful, but a rebate does not prove favorable execution. Its AI research can summarize or surface data; it can also be incomplete or wrong. Check filings, issuer material, and primary data before trading.
Public ranks fourth because its product map and pricing require more boundary checking, and because E*TRADE offers a deeper mature full-service environment. It is an attractive fit for a research-oriented investor who wants several asset types in a modern interface and will read the provider and fee disclosures for each.
5. M1 Finance — best long-term portfolio automation
M1 ranks fifth because it solves a different problem exceptionally well. The platform organizes stocks and ETFs into target-weight Pies, directs new cash toward underweight slices, supports recurring transfers and Auto-Invest, and can rebalance on instruction. This is self-directed automation, not an adviser selecting a suitable portfolio.
Current initial deposit minimums generally include $100 for individual, joint, custodial, and crypto accounts, $500 for Traditional, Roth, and SEP IRAs, and $5,000 for trusts. Auto-Invest has its own cash threshold. M1 says eligible stock and ETF trades have no commission or management fee, but a $3 monthly platform or IRA fee applies unless waived by maintaining at least $10,000 in total M1 assets or an active M1 Personal Loan, under current conditions. Regulatory, ADR, closure, transfer, borrowing, crypto, and other charges can apply.
M1 trades once or twice daily in scheduled windows depending on account value, type, and preference. Its own help center says it is a long-term investment platform, not a trading platform. Customers do not control the precise execution moment as they would with a conventional real-time order ticket. That limitation is a feature for disciplined allocation and a defect for price-sensitive trading.
M1 does not currently offer options and is therefore not a substitute for the other brokers' full product set. It also lacks mutual funds and direct bond trading in the ordinary Pie workflow. Its strength is maintaining a chosen stock-and-ETF allocation with less manual work.
M1 is best for an investor who knows the desired allocation, values target weights and scheduled automation, qualifies for or accepts the platform fee, and does not need immediate orders. It ranks fifth on a general online-broker list because that specialization restricts flexibility.
Online broker comparison
Broker
Opening or purchase threshold
Best capability
Main limitation
Exit detail to verify
E*TRADE
$0 eligible account; $5 eligible direct fractional buy
Broad accounts, products, research and platforms
Options and specialized services add fees and complexity
Asset eligibility, fractions, closure and transfer schedule
Robinhood
$0 account; $1 eligible fractional order
Simple mobile investing with expanding account types
Narrower mutual-fund, bond and full-service depth
$100 outgoing ACATS and fractional liquidation
Webull
$0 deposit minimum; $1 eligible fractional order
Advanced cross-device self-directed trading tools
Product fragmentation and possible small-account inactivity fee
ACATS fee, exempt accounts and unsupported products
Public
$0 account; $5 eligible fractional stock buy
Research-led multi-asset interface
Different providers, products, and fee rules require study
Transfer fees and treatment of plans, crypto and fractions
M1
Generally $100 taxable, $500 IRA, $5,000 trust initial deposit
Target-weight portfolio automation
Scheduled windows, platform fee conditions, no options
Transfer, closure, fractional sale and tax-lot handling
Start with the correct account registration
Choose individual, joint, IRA, custodial, trust, business, estate, or another registration before comparing colors and charts. Ownership controls taxes, beneficiaries, creditor treatment, withdrawals, contribution limits, and what happens at death. Converting later may require a transfer, new account, or taxable sale.
For retirement money, compare IRA types and fees, not merely an advertised contribution match. A match can carry holding or clawback conditions. Employer-plan assets may have institutional funds, advice, loan, protection, or withdrawal features that an IRA cannot reproduce. Review a rollover with a qualified professional when the balance is material.
Build a total-cost worksheet
Estimate one year at the expected balance and behavior. Include subscriptions, advisory fee, underlying fund expenses, options contracts, market data, margin, wire or check usage, broker-assisted orders, foreign or OTC activity, and cash yield. Then add a possible full transfer or closure.
A $50 annual subscription is 5% of a $1,000 account before investment costs; a $100 transfer fee is 10%. Conversely, a slightly higher contract charge may be immaterial to an investor who makes two options trades a year and values deeper tools.
Evaluate execution without myths
The SEC explains that an online order goes to the broker, which chooses or uses systems to choose a venue. Payment for order flow, internalization, exchange routing, speed, likelihood of execution, and price improvement all affect the process. The broker owes best execution, but the displayed quote is not a fill guarantee.
Use suitable limit orders when price control matters. Save confirmations, compare fill with the contemporaneous quote, and inspect required routing disclosures. Do not claim a broker has “best execution” from one order or a marketing statistic; order type, size, security, volatility, and time all change the comparison.
Cash, protection, and legal entities
Uninvested cash may remain in a brokerage free-credit balance, sweep to program banks, move to a money market fund, or follow another program. Yield, FDIC eligibility, SIPC treatment, withdrawal access, and program-bank limits differ. Read the sweep disclosure and count deposits at the same bank held through other relationships.
Crypto, futures, advisory, banking, and brokerage products shown under one login can be offered by different entities. Identify which agreement, regulator, protection regime, and tax form applies. Never infer FDIC or SIPC coverage from an app logo.
Transfer before the relationship becomes urgent
Read the outgoing transfer fee and asset restrictions at opening. Fractional shares commonly do not transfer through ACATS; unsupported funds, crypto, options near expiration, proprietary products, and some cash programs may require sale or separate handling. A sale can create taxes.
Test a bank link and a small withdrawal early. Add trusted contacts and beneficiaries, enable strong authentication, save account statements, and know the support route for a locked account. During a real emergency, a polished trade ticket is less important than reliable access.
Frequently asked questions
Which broker is best for a simple ETF portfolio?
Robinhood is the simplest low-entry choice in this set, while E*TRADE offers more room for account and product growth. M1 can be better when target-weight automation is the core need and its platform fee is waived or justified. Compare the exact ETF, recurring-order rules, cash handling, beneficiaries, and exit cost.
Does commission-free mean free?
No. Spreads, fund expenses, options or index charges, subscriptions, margin, market data, transfer fees, taxes, and the return on cash still matter. Trading more because the commission is zero can be the largest cost.
Which broker is best for active trading?
Webull offers the strongest low-cost active toolset in this five-broker group, while Power E*TRADE has deeper full-service analysis and account breadth. The right choice depends on products, order types, data, support, and measured execution—not chart count.
Can I hold crypto and stocks in the same protected account?
Do not assume so. Apps often display brokerage securities and crypto together while separate entities and protection rules apply. SIPC does not protect crypto market value or ordinary crypto custody loss. Read the entity and custody disclosures.
Should a transfer bonus decide the broker?
No. Compare holding periods, clawbacks, taxes, unsupported assets, outgoing fees, cash yield, investment menu, and service. A small bonus can be outweighed by one forced sale or a poor long-term account fit.
Our methodology
How we scored every product on this list
Weighted Account and Investment Fit 25%, All-In Cost 25%, Platform, Research, and Education 20%, Portfolio Operations 15%, and Support, Protection, and Exit 15%. We reviewed documents but did not open accounts, trade, contact support, or transfer assets.
This review cycle used official product documentation, published methodology, current plan terms, and regulatory sources. Any hands-on or support-response testing is stated explicitly when performed. Read our fullmethodologyfor the complete scoring rubric.
DollarScout uses a privacy-friendly, cookie-less analytics script (Ahrefs) to understand traffic in aggregate. We don't sell your personal information and don't run ad trackers. You can review our Privacy Policy or opt out of data sharing any time.